Privacy Policy

Our website and mailing list: Your data and privacy

Who we are

Our Data Protection Contact

Our data protection contact is: Andy Gray, Dudley CVS Chief Officer. If you feel concerned about the way we have handled your data, firstly, you need to write to our data protection contact. If you still have concerns following a response from Dudley CVS, you can contact the Information Commissioner via their website: https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling: 0303 123 1113.

Types of data we collect

Dudley Council for Voluntary Service (CVS) is dedicated to supporting caring, vibrant and strong communities across Dudley borough. Dudley CVS is a registered charity (no. 517766) and company limited by guarantee (no. 1998105). The registered address is Dudley CVS, 7 Albion Street, Brierley Hill, DY5 3EE. 
 
We’re committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the people we work with. This notice explains what information we ask for when you sign up to our email or hardcopy bulletin, how it is stored, the limited circumstances in which we share this information and how you can remove your information. 
 
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 
 
Our organisation’s legal name is: Dudley CVS. 
Our email address is admin@dudleycvs.org.uk.  
Our postal address is 7 Albion Street, Brierley Hill, DY5 3EE. 
This privacy policy was last updated  August 2021.

Mailing Lists

Anyone can sign up for our email and hardcopy newsletters. As part of the registration process for our email and hardcopy bulletin, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about things you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. 
 
For our email updates, we use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice at www.mailchimp.com/legal/. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing admin@dudleycvs.org.uk.  
 
For our hardcopy bulletin sent by post, we store your name and postal address. This information is kept securely on the Dudley CVS server, which is password protected. To unsubscribe from our postal bulletin, please email admin@dudleycvs.org.uk or call us on 01384 573381.

How we will use the information about you

We collect personal information about you to email you about our organisation, activities, events and news. 
 
We use information about your opening or clicking of email newsletters in order to understand your level of interest in our organisation and to compile aggregated statistics about the information we share. 
 
We use your information collected from the newspage only in an anonymised form and in order that we can understand how many people have seen or shared our information.

Our justification for processing your personal information

We only process your personal information where it is lawful to do so. The lawful basis on which we process your information is:

  • Your consent. This means that you consent to supply us with your data and that you consent to receive emails from us. If you do not consent, we will not be able to email you and you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Our legitimate interests (if you are a member of our organisation, a volunteer, a registered client, trustee or similar and if you have filled in our contact form so that we can respond to you appropriately)

Please email or write to us if you need details about the specific lawful basis we are relying on to process your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text or image files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and user behaviour information. This information is used to track use of the website and/or emails and to compile statistical reports on activity. 
 
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. 
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of features may not function as a result. 
 
You can also disable tracking technology in emails you receive by adjusting your email service provider’s settings.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. 
 
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google site.

Your rights

You can unsubscribe from our email updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email updates. Alternatively, email your request to withdraw consent to admin@dudleycvs.org.uk. To unsubscribe from our hardcopy newsletter, please email your request to admin@dudleycvs.org.uk or call 01384 573381. 
 
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to admin@dudleycvs.org.uk 
 
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If your email address changes, please click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any previous emails, and re-subscribe with a new email address. To report any other changes, please email, write to us or telephone us on 01384 573381. 
 
In order to turn off cookies, you may change your browser settings (for website cookies) or your email service provider settings (for tracking cookies in email newsletters). Please note that this may affect the way our emails or our news page looks or performs.

Other websites 

Our website pages and newsletter may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Sharing your personal information

If you are subscribed to our email bulletin, we share your personal information with a third party marketing automation platform and email marketing service, Mailchimp, only in order to process the sending of our email newsletters, and to allow them to analyse and improve the functioning of the websites they provide for us. In our contract they are not permitted to contact you directly or pass on your personal information to any third parties except as agreed between us in order to complete their contract.

We may have to share your personal information with other third parties for legal or reporting requirements, such as with professional advisers, regulators, or other authorities.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal information outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

If our suppliers have a need to transfer your personal information outside the EEA, they do so in a way which meets criteria we have set out in a Data Processing Agreement with them, to ensure a similar degree of security of data as that provided by regulation in the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator if there is a suspected personal data breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, if there is no legal, accounting, or reporting requirements to retain it for a longer period.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will place any updates on our website.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we collect and use your data, please tell us first. You also have the right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), whose website can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Review of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated August 2021. It will be kept under regular review.